Asymmetric dynamics of hetero dimeric ABC transporters explored by molecular simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuta Tadaomi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10431834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / ATP / 基質 / 輸送 / 変異 / 構造機能相関 / 疎水性クラスター / 分子シミュレーション / CFTR / ホモ・ヘテロ / 構造ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters constitute a large superfamily of membrane proteins that transport various substrates through membranes utilizing the energy of ATP. In this study, we investigated asymmetric dynamics of ABC transporters TM287/288 and CFTR induced by the binding of ATP and substrate using molecular simulations. It was revealed that substrate binding induced allosteric interdomain communication in TM287 / 288 and that the most frequent mutation in CFTR caused the disruption of a hydrophobic cluster at the domain interface, leading to dysfunction. These findings would provide important insights into the structure-function relationship of ABC transporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ABCトランスポーターおよびその変異は、多剤耐性や様々な疾患に関連している。本研究で得られたABCトランスポーターの構造ダイナミクスに関する重要な知見は、今後の創薬において揺らぎといった観点からも大変有益であると思われる。