Fast genome-wide detection of RNA genes using coarse-grained structural information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10511280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA / 遺伝子発見 / 2次構造 / ゲノムワイド / ノンコーディングRNA / 比較ゲノム / ゲノムワイド配列比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of incomplete genomic annotation of non-coding RNAs, here we presented a computational method for detecting structured RNA genes that two organisms share in common in their genomic sequences, which aims to compare their coarse-grained structures. Computational experiments with both simulated and authentic chromosomal data indicate that the proposed method achieves high sensitivity for the detection of structured RNA genes. We conclude that our approach can be useful as a comparative genomic pre-screening of structured RNAs.