Development of spatio-temporal analysis method for bioimaging data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Seno Shigeto  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30432462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオイメージインフォマティクス / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, live imaging of cultured cells and living environments has become possible due to the development of imaging technology. In this study, we attempted to propose a framework for automatic cell tracking, which is potentially accompanied by a series of spatiotemporal analyses, for bioimaging data observed over time under various conditions. The framework consists of a method for tracking the location of cells and estimating their states, and a method for spatiotemporal analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞の認識・細胞の追跡・細胞のパターンの時空間解析の要素技術を開発し、これらをつなぎ合わせた解析を試みた。特に、ケーススタディとして、細胞周期を可視化した細胞動画像の時空間解析や、2種類の細胞が生成する空間的パターンの解析などを行った。これらの方法論は、生命科学への貢献の他、画像取得から解析までを自動化するハイコンテントスクリーニングなど、医療や創薬への応用も期待できると考える。