Bifurcation analysis of cardiac conduction systems using heterogeneous computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Hiroyuki  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90314905)
Research Collaborator YAZAWA Toru
HORIKAWA Yo
FUJIMOTO Kenichi
IOKA Eri
KATO Kaiji
SHIMADA Shogo
TARUMOTO Tomoya
TAKAHASHI Ai
ABE Akatsuki
OGOSHI Kazuto
ITO Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分岐 / 心臓数理モデル / 交互脈 / 早期後脱分極 / FPGA / OpenCL / システムバイオロジー / 力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed effective algorithms using heterogeneous computing. We applied it to mathematical cardiac models and obtained that the mechanism of generating alternans that is a sign of cardiac arrest. We reproduced the dying process of crustaceans on a computer and clarified that the alternans occurs through abnormalities of the conductivity of the calcium ionic current, and it triggers cardiac arrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPU以外のデバイスを効率的に使うことにより,CPU単体で計算するよりは最大で約30倍の高速化および電力消費の97.1%の削減が達成された.その手法を心臓数理モデルの解析に適用することにより,心停止に至るプロセスをコンピュータ上で再現し,突然死に繋がる不整脈が起こる原因の一端を解明した.また,その数値解析において,従来では知られていない新しい数学的な現象も発見することができた.