Providing a method for analyzing interaction between biomolecules having multiple recognition mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ueno-Noto Kaori  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (20361818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体分子シミュレーション / 抗体 / 糖鎖 / 分子間相互作用 / ヒト免疫不全ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to provide a method for elucidating ligand binding of a biomolecule having multiple recognition mechanisms. Neutralizing antibodies 2G12 and PGT have shown to bind directly to the Human immunodeficiency virus-1 envelope glycoprotein via glycans on the glycoprotein. A model focused on the water molecules inside biomolecules was applied to glycan-antibody complexes and properly depicted the interaction between glycans and the antibody. Details of the interaction between the PGT128 antibody and the glycoprotein were analyzed based on quantum chemical calculations and molecular dynamics simulations using the crystal structures of the PGT128-glycoprotein complex. Two glycans played significant roles in the antibody-glycoprotein binding. Glycan-glycan interactions were also contributed to the binding. The glycan binding specificities of PGT antibodies were also theoretically compared, and obtained interaction energies agreed well with the experimental results.