Project/Area Number |
15K00409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 蛋白質複合体 / 相互作用面 / 二次構造 / 分類 / 蛋白質-蛋白質相互作用面 / 蛋白質間接触面 / データベース / 蛋白質複合体座標データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In research on life phenomena, utilization of three-dimensional structural data of oligomeric protein is very effective. In this study, the structure of each amino acid on the contact surface of the protein complex was divided into three types, and the number of pairs of structure types in contact between the two contact surfaces was investigated. In addition, we could classify the complex by expressing the ratio of the structure pairs of the whole contact surfaces as a 6 - digit number. We also developed a website OLIGAMI that can browse this classification information. As a result, it was possible to search from both aspects of the structure of the whole protein and the features of the contact surface.