Development of a method for predicting functional sites in function-unknown splicing isoforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shionyu Masafumi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (30345847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土方 敦司  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, プロジェクト特任講師 (80415273)
Research Collaborator TEERASETMANAKUL Pramote
NAKATA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / 機能未知タンパク質 / 機能部位予測 / 低分子化合物 / SNV / データベース / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, many sequence data of splicing isoforms produced by alternative splicing are known. However, most of these splicing isoforms are function-unknown. In addition, it is argued whether they are functional or not. Thus, we developed a prediction method for functionality of splicing isoforms. Using our method, 70% of splicing isoforms, of which protein expression were not confirmed, were predicted to be functional, and this value is larger than one shown before. Moreover, we developed a method for predicting functional sites of splicing isoforms predicted to be functional. The method we developed showed higher accuracy for predicting small molecule-binding sites than that of our previous method. And we developed a method for predicting a small molecule ligand of a target protein that showed better performance than that of conventional one.