Prediction and verification of O-GlcNAc modifiction in intrinsically disorder protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masahiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50388112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀村 和生  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00399437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / O-GlcNAc修飾 / リン酸化 / 機械学習 / 進化解析 / 天然変性タンパク質 / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノムワイド解析 / O-GlcNAc転移酵素 / O-GlcNAcase / 進化 / 修飾関連部位 / エピゲノム / 進化トレース / ゲノム進化解析 / 糖鎖 / 系統プロファイル / 活性部位 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 点突然変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationship between evolutionary conservation and function in O-GlcNAcylated proteins. The result of the multiple alignments of OGT/OGA was shown as a plot pattern. The phylogenetic analysis demonstrates that, OGT was widely conserved in eukaryotes, but OGA was conserved only in animals. Additionally, in fungi and protists, OGT was conserved only in the catalytic domain. O-GlcNAcylated proteins were clustered into three classes, which called “Class 1”, “Class 2”, and “Class 3.”Class 1 with 47 proteins, conserved mainly in vertebrates. That is, it is evolutionary “young” proteins. Class 2 with 94 proteins conserved in animals. Over half number of O-GlcNAcylated proteins belong to this class.Class 3 which 21 proteins widely conserved in eukaryotes.