Oscilatory neural circuit calculation wtih excitation / suppression (E / I) balance modulation model in hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Takashi  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 教授 (20344046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 利一  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (60356772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANEMURA Kentaro  東北大, (連合)農学研究科, 教授 (20332322)
YOSHIMURA Hiroshi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90288845)
MUTOH Hiroki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60443040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsE/Iバランス / 海馬 / シータ周期 / ガンマ周期 / 膜電位感受性色素 / バルプロ酸 / 可視化解析 / バルプロ酸モデル / 光学計測 / θ波 / 記憶学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how abnormality of E / I balance causes neuronal circuit information processing abnormality with voltage-sensitive dye (VSD) imaging. The precise activation control of E / I was involved in the short-term plasticity caused by the θ - γ cycle in the hippocampal CA 1 field. The observation was published as a paper in the first year. We have been proceeding with further verification in valproic acid administration model but no significant difference could be found with regard to this short term plasticity phenomenon with respect to this θ - γ cycle. Therefore, we focused on extraction of plastic change caused by this phenomenon and carried out research. I believe that basic data on the relationship of E / I balance disorder have been accumulated.