Analytical development of home-based medical check for psychogenetic fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shoji  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (70469576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 徳道  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00272344)
原 直人  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30265699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE KAORU  首都大学東京, 大学院 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90259143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心因的疲労 / 生体計測 / 視線追跡 / 画像処理 / 時系列解析 / 非接触測定 / 表情変化 / 状態推移 / ストレス / 非侵襲 / 眼球運動 / 短期記憶 / 行動監視 / 非接触・非侵襲 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the analytical method for psychogenetic fatigue by using three challengeable measurements such as Eye-tracking, Facial analysis, and Heart beat variability with camera. At the case of eye tracking, we can find the change of reaction time in the voluntary eye movement with judgment task in our brain. At the case of facial analysis, we developed the time-series estimation method of conscious condition. Moreover, we challenged a non-contact measurement of heart rate variability (HRV) by using the commercial-based camera. By adding the biometric-based idea to extract the hemoglobin signal from facial image, we can performed the reliable measurement of HRV with the non-contact method. As mentioned above, our research was accomplished the proposed plan, however, it is noted that our given stress for psychogenetic fatigue was a temporal brain load. Therefore, we should verify our methods in clinical case of psychogenic fatigue as a future work.