Project/Area Number |
15K00416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyota College |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Nobuo 豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30370026)
Research Collaborator |
Tokutaka Heizo
Sato Hideaki
Tajima Fumiaki
Kawata Reiji
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソフトコンピューティング / フィルタバンク処理 / 眼底画像解析 / 眼底疾患部の検出・判定 / フィルタバンク / 部分空間法 / SOM有意度 / 眼底画像 / フィルタ処理 / 眼底欠陥部の検出・判定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is two: to develop an optimal filter that achieves high classification accuracy from low-resolution fundus images by a method for detecting and determining fundus defects by soft computing, and to clarify the correlation between the optimal filter and the decision parameter in the glaucoma medical care guidelines. Our method developed enables classification of fundus images of different resolutions by using filter banks with multiple scales and orientations, achieving 83.5 to 86.57% of classification performance, and the classification performance exceeded the recognition rate by trained persons of 84.5%. By using the concept of significance, this development method presented a means to clarify the correlation with qualitative and quantitative judgment in the "Glaucoma medical practice guidelines."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最近,脳機能を模したソフトコンピューティング分野の発展はめざましく,眼底画像の解析・診断への応用は従来の医療技術では解決できない困難を突破できる可能性を秘めている。しかし低解像度の眼底画像から診療ガイドラインに関連づけた眼底画像解析の研究や応用はほとんど見当たらなかった。本研究は,フィルタバンク処理により低解像度から標準的な解像度まで(解像度レスと称する)の眼底画像から診療ガイドラインに匹敵する画像診断の精度を実現する手法を確立し,緑内障診療ガイドラインの判定基準との相関性を明らかにした。