Whole brain network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00374067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / コネクトーム / コミュニティ / モジュール / ランダムウォーク / マルコフ連鎖 / 機械学習 / 階層構造 / 全脳アーキテクチャ / リバースエンジニアリング / 全脳ネットワーク / 階層クラスタリング / 二部グラフ / ノンパラメトリッククラスタリング / テンポラルネットワーク / テンポラルコミュニティ / セルアセンブリ / EMアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method to approach the whole brain architecture, the mechanism of information processing in the whole brain. This method is based on community detection in networks, where communities refer to sets of nodes in the network that are mutually connected at higher probability and are associated with functional modules. Applying this method to whole brain networks will therefore reveal the functional configuration diagram of the whole brain architecture. We have examined real brain network data by using this method and acquired novel findings: The mouse visual cortical area is functionally differentiated into ventral and dorsal pathways as with those of human and primate; hierarchical organization of the whole brain networks is generally non-tree structured, which suggests efficiency and flexibility of brain information processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳は情報をネットワークとして処理する。本研究の目的は、脳情報処理の仕組みに脳ネットワークの分析を通じてせまる方法を構築することである。コミュニティ構造抽出方法を確立することによりこの目的をほぼ達成し、脳情報処理を全面的に解明するための橋頭保を築くことができた。さらに、本研究が構築した方法は、現実世界における脳以外の様々なネットワーク(例えば、文書引用関係、SNSにおける知人関係、購買履歴における商品と消費者との関係)にも適用可能であり、社会・産業における様々な価値にもつながることが期待される(例えば、購買履歴から特徴的な購買層・商品群を見つけてそれを販売・宣伝戦略立案に役立てる)。