Developing an Adaptive Synchronization Optimization Algorithm for Real-time Collaborative Works on the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shintani Toramatsu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大囿 忠親  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウェブインテリジェンス / ウェブ協調作業 / リアルタイム同期 / HTML5 / 描画アルゴリズム / Web同期アルゴリズム / 協調作業支援 / HTML5 Canvas / WebRTC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collaborative Web applications for editing require synchronization of DOM objects. However, existing approaches cannot solve the canvas drawing delay problem, because a canvas DOM element should clear and redraw all of the drawings on updating or removing some drawings. We developed a new canvas mechanism to reduce the delays for collaborative Web applications. We focused on drawing delays, which are a primary bottleneck of synchronization of objects on a canvas. The new canvas mechanism achieves the automatic assignment of canvas objects to elicit high performance under unknown drawing-frequency. The automatic assignment algorithm is inspired by the generational garbage collection. We implemented and evaluated the mechanism, and then the mechanism elicited higher performance up to 3.5 times faster when the canvas had the sufficient number of layers. The mechanism enhances the potential of the Web applications running within low performance devices such as tablets and smartphones.