Securing reliability in extracting minor topics from the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakatoh Tetsuya  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (20253502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣川 佐千男  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (40126785)
池田 大輔  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教授 (00294992)
山田 泰寛  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (50529609)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイナートピック / 低頻度語 / 信頼性 / 学術情報 / 学術論文 / 引用分析 / 観光情報 / Infrequent Word / Bibliometrics / Tourism Information / Citation Count / マイナー / 計量書誌学 / 引用数 / Infrequent Word / Bibliometrics / Tourism Information / Citation Count / 統計書誌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding extraction of minor information (1) Tourist information written on the blog (2) Academic paper information obtained from the website of academic paper information was analyzed. Regarding (1), attention was focused on the low frequency word extracted as a tourism resource candidate included in the sightseeing blog and its background was analyzed, showing that there are two types of appearance tendencies. As for (2), we showed the effectiveness by proposing a new evaluation index limited to the number of citations from a specific area meeting the research purpose, and an evaluation index not using the cited number. In addition, by emphasizing the papers located at positions connecting important research, we constructed a system that appropriately visualizes the flow of research. It became possible to search and analyze documents including minor articles.