Visual analysis technique of large-scale user network combining spectral analysis and projection tracking method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Takano Chisa  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60509058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 會田 雅樹  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会ネットワーク分析 / 振動モデル / ネット炎上 / ノード中心性 / ネットワーク分析 / ラプラシアン行列 / ランダム行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve stable operation of the information network, it is important to know the structure of the network where users exchange information. However, it is difficult to analyze the detailed structure of the user’s network due to its large scale and complexity. In this research, we first show how to indirectly estimate the structure of a social network that can not be observed directly. We also consider a model to describe the propagation of activity on the network and clarify the difference from the conventional network analysis method. Furthermore, we consider a model that makes it possible to engineeringly understand the occurrence mechanism on the flaming of SNS. We also analyze the information propagation characteristics of large social networks using the universal nature of random matrices.