Unveil The Hidden Structure --- Estimation of the Network Structure by Machine Learning and Open Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30295737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩永 佐織  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (00559239)
久保 正男  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30292048)
白川 智弘  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 助教 (60582905)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / ネットワーク分析 / 産業連関表 / 感染モデル / ネットワーク中心性 / 中心性指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to unveil a complex network that contains an unknown structure in it. We select the input-output tables of industries from a nationwide to worldwide as examples of the complex network. First, as a preliminary research, we analyze some centralities derived from eigenvalue of these networks and track the vulnerable sectors in the networks. Then, we estimate the hidden relation in the network --- relation with the external factors. We use modified Leader Rank algorithm, and find the important sectors in terms of the hidden influence from outside of the network. Comparing these results, we can find some important sectors of the network.