Development of a method for finding a appropriate values of parameters for the cardinality count analysis applying various cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Akira  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90285429)
Research Collaborator YAMAKADO Aya  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科・コンピュータサイエンス専攻
WATANABE Kodai  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科・コンピュータサイエンス専攻
ITOH Kohei  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科・コンピュータサイエンス専攻
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報システム / 情報通信工学 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 異なり数 / ネットワーク / 異常検知 / セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cardinality count analysis is useful as a method for detecting abnormal use of network systems. We study the the appropriate value of a threshold, which is one of parameters to be set in the cardinality count algorithm, by applying the cardinality count analysis for various cases. From results of this study, we found the value of threshold must be determined in consideration of the method of utilizing the analysis result and a domain of attribute value.
In addition, when the attribute value is a continuous value, we found the variance and the average of the attribute values in each element of the subset aggregated by the algorithm is shown same characteristics as the cardinality count.