Estimation of temporal evolution of personal condition from medical service history and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90196949)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータマイニング / ビッグデータ解析 / 自己組織化マップ / 状態遷移 / 最尤法 / 医療保険サービス / 特定健康診査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an empirical analysis, we used the medical service history data (Recept Data of National Health Insurance and Specific Medical Examination Result) of Izumi City, Osaka Prefecture, from FY2011 to FY2016, and data of the exercise instruction program in the period. From the specific medical examination data, the health condition type was extracted by the self-organizing map, and the major disease name and medical cost for each type were obtained using the recept data, and the disease risk etc. of each type was clarified. In addition, as a result of considering the change in health condition type during the 6 years, it is suggested that medical expenses and rates of treatment accepter of the types corresponding to metabolic syndrome is larger than the other types, and that the exercise instruction program contribute to improving health condition. We also studied development of self-organizing map by maximum likelihood method.