Definition of standard requirements for medical institution webpage that guarantees web accessibility of visually impaired person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takeshi  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (40325197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 良明  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (40214738)
氏間 和仁  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80432821)
Research Collaborator 白根 雅子  広島県眼科医会, 会長
NARAI Akito  広島県眼科医会, 障害者支援特任理事
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsWebアクセシビリティ / 医療・福祉サービス / 障がい者対応 / 視覚障がい者 / 医療機関Webページ / 視覚障がい者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve our society such that many medical institutions can create their webpages easily with low-cost and little man-power, which support visually impaired persons in obtaining medical information they need and in their self-supports, the authors studied on the present problems in web accessibility of medical institution websites in Japan and on the minimum requirements for a medical institution webpage that satisfies the web content accessibility guideline.
The authors showed that even many university hospitals and public medical hospitals in Japan have an insufficient recognition and knowledge on web accessibility. To improve this situation, the authors propose the minimum requirements as a standard specification which requires that much-need information and features for patients should be placed at the first part of webpage with satisfying the web content accessibility guideline.