Research on a Method of Visual Data Management with 3D Information Viewer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shinya  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (70516830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフォグラフィックス / ビジュアライゼーション / タイムライン / VR / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / データ視覚化 / フィールド情報 / 地域アーカイブ / 情報デザイン / 時空間情報 / 人文社会情報学 / 質的データ分析 / データベース / 法心理学 / 人文情報学 / 3次元CG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a new data browsing system in a data-driven society. The development of the data browsing system has been developed a cube-type viewer and a VR viewer originally while incorporating data visualization and information graphics viewpoints. With the VR viewer, it is also possible to capture a 360-degree image taken with an astronomical camera and set it as the viewer's background image, and realize that spatial visual information and time-series information are authored in the same screen. As a result, it became possible to grasp and feel the atmosphere and the details and development of the related places, and also constructed an operation model that views the data browsing space as a kind of open world game system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ駆動型社会といわれる現代にあって、データ閲覧環境の開発は領域を問わず影響を持ちうる。本研究は、データと人の関係をインタラクティブCGの技法を用いて、質的に向上させるための試みであり、成果として開発された視覚化システムは、学術領域からエンターテイメント領域まで応用可能なものといえる。
学術的意義としては、3DCGを用いて時系列データを可視化するVRタイムラインは、デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ領域への知見提出となり、また独自に設計された可視化モデルはデザイン学領域への知見提出となる。さらに、データ視覚化システムをエンターテインメント活用するという点は、ゲームスタディーズへの展開可能性をもつ。