Social welfare services for the elderly by utilizing local lifestyle behavior data platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamomto Yoshinobu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90358284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 賢一郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10357890)
渡辺 健太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム付 (10635808)
竹中 毅  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (70396802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 見守り / ビッグデータ / 行動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The welfare commissioners are in charge of caring the elderly living alone in the area, but they decide which elderly’s house to visit, depending on experience and intuition. Therefore, we developed and operated log collecting system aiming at making the technology of abnormality detection using public bath log of elderly people who live alone. There were roughly 100 elderly people who live alone living in the survey target area, and we continued to observe for 15 months. There was no case of disorder of daily cycle activity being observed during the observation period due to the physical condition and so on. And even in the actual survey (survey of whether there was a disorder of daily life due to an abnormal physical/mental condition of the elderly), physical/mental troubles affecting daily life was not found. Therefore, we could not conduct sufficient verification within the research period. However, we applied patents application by conducting research technology development.