Project/Area Number |
15K00445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Ikuko 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70312915)
Research Collaborator |
Kitagawa Masamichi
Dokuni Tomofumi
Ono Eisaku
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ステレオ写真 / アーカイブ / ステレオマッチング / 領域分割 / アンティークステレオ / 画像修復 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antique stereo photographs taken by many photographers around the world about 100 years ago are often have historical valus. Antique photographs taken at the same time are often digitally archived, but stereo photographs are rarely digitally archived. In this research, we propose basic technologies for digital archiving and utilization of antique stereo photographs. Specifically, we developed an archive system for digital data of stereo photographs, a new presentation method for digital data of stereo photographs, and methods for matching and segmentation, which are important for recognizing stereo photographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アンティークステレオ写真のアーカイブシステムにおいては,経年劣化して紙面が歪んだアンティークステレオ写真を傷つけたり劣化させることなくアーカイブするために,カメラで撮影し,計算機内で補正するシステムを実現した. アンティークステレオ写真の定時システムでは,VRグラスを用いてよりユーザーが立体感を感じることのできる提示方法を提案した. また,アンティークステレオ写真を認識し活用するための基盤技術として,ステレオ写真のマッチングにより奥行きを推定する手法や意味のある領域に分割するための手法についても高精度な手法を提案した.