Development of Metadata Version Control Model in Research Data Repository
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2016-2017)
Hitotsubashi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masaharu  国立情報学研究所, サイバーセキュリティ研究開発センター, 特任助教 (90552084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 良宏  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (30251911)
堀井 洋  合同会社AMANE, 調査研究ユニット, 代表社員 (40372495)
山下 俊介  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 助教 (50444451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機関リポジトリ / 版管理 / メタデータ / 研究データリポジトリ / 学術資源 / 研究データ管理 / 永続的識別子 / リポジトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose version control and citation method of research data in research data repository and develop proto-type system using these methods. Version control method for research data targets content file and its metadata. A persistent identifier is given for each landing page. version control method for research data reporistory is developed based on Memento framework and provides versioning information of research data to machines. In the research data citation method, we examined the method of providing citation information by Citation Style Language.