New Perspective on the Historical Development of American Public Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yoshitaka  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80149517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yuko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30292569)
KUNO Kazuko  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80635524)
NAKAYAMA Manari  大妻女子大学, 短期大学部・国文科, 講師 (80435239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアメリカ公立図書館 / 図書館空間 / 図書館サービス / 社会的責任 / 知的自由 / 日刊新聞 / マイノリティ / 階級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has clarified the historical development of American public libraries from the 1890’s to the 21st century from a new perspective. Ideas and practices of public libraries have been transformed in the three important eras, 1890’s, 1960’s and 2000’s. In 1890’s industrialization, urbanization, and flux of immigrants from eastern and southern Europe influenced the extension of library services and the increase of the number of public libraries. In 1960’s social upheaval resulted in the increasing consciousness of social responsibilities and outreach services in libraries. In the first decade of the 21st century digital environments invite the discussion of the necessity of library as bricks and mortal and so on. This study empirically clarifies such historical development through an extensive use of primary materials and critical historical studies. And the results of this project were published in two monographs.