study of library use pattern by Large quantitative data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shuichi  立教大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (50134218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三根 慎二  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80468529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共図書館 / 大学図書館 / 図書館利用者 / 読書 / 蔵書 / 図書館利用 / 面接調査 / ウェブ調査 / オープンデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some discussions on library use and reading have been done without knowing the actual situation. The purpose of this research is to quantitatively grasp library use and reading from a broad perspective. Based on the secondary analysis of SSJDA (Social Science Japan Data Archive), users of public libraries at least once a month accounted for 13.6%. In the analysis of admission and lending data of two university libraries, undergraduate students were the majority of users of university libraries, and 90% of their loan were scholarly books. The number of reading books is decreasing, and reading is being regarded as entertainment in Japan.