A Study of Improving Reading Skills for Research Articles based on the rthorical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA KIYOKO  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20458970)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA Akiko  国立情報学研究所, 教授 (90222447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords専門用語 / 読解分析 / 修辞構造 / 物語構造分析 / CARSモデル / 読解プロセス / 機能 / Genre Analysis / 読解実験 / 論理構造 / 骨組み語 / テーマ語 / 叙述語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate essential information for understanding contents of Research Articles (RAs) and reading behavior between researchers as experts and undergraduate students as novices. We implemented a system for taking logs of reading activities. Experiments were carried out to clarify the reading behavior of experts and novices using the system. The results are given that researchers tend to take a lot of time to read the first page and last page to grasp the outline of the study.
To support novices in reading and understanding the contents of RAs, it is needed to indicate the important understanding points for effective reading. Author’s intentions or comments based on previous model Identify more detailed structure.We tried to analyze rhetorical structure of RAs and extract typical expressions in Japanese.To integrate establishing expressions might help novices construct the background knowledge of the target field by categorizing each point (important problem, method etc.)