Evaluation of the quality of medical information about the ulcerative colitis by mass media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITA HIROKI  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (40323092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 喜孝  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20250780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 健康情報 / マスメディア / 新聞 / データベース / 情報リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative Colitis is a condition that causes inflammation and ulceration of the inner lining of the rectum and colon (the large bowel). The aim of the present study was to review the medical information about ulcerative colitis in japanese newspaper. We used the newspaper database to obtain articles published from January 2008 to July 2017 in Yomiuri shinbun. We identified 228 newspaper articles.
Almost all these articles about the ulcerative colitis were appropriate and concise. As a patient of ulcerative colitis, the health condition and working condition of Prime Minister Shinzo Abe were reported in detail. Crohn's disease was introduced as the same inflammatory bowel disease in many articles. It was pointed out that ulcerative colitis is intractable disease and subsidies for medical expenses are introduced.