Holistic knowledge representation of diabetes meritus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Maeshiro Tetsuya  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (30361356)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 記述モデル / 記述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims an integrated description of knowledge and data related to diabetes meritus, integrating knowledge based on molecular level phenomena and knowledge based on holistic treatment of the body. Furthermore, quantitative analysis of knowledge among different perspectives, and elucidation of similarities of differences, besides the evaluation of connections among different aspects of representation. These knowledge was described using the newly proposed description model, enabling the integration of knowledge treated separately until now. The integration was also executed using the top down and bottom up approach of different descriptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病に関する知識とデータを包括的に記述し,分子レベルの現象と深く関係する知識と,身体を全体として捉える知識を統合する方法,そして,これらの異なる視点の知識の関係性を定量的に解析し,視点間の相違点や接点の定量的な計測および評価方法を確立した.