Empirical Analysis on National Innovation Capacity of Information Communication Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (30332589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 聡一郎  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授(移行) (80775437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / 特許データ / 情報通信技術 / 特許ネットワーク / イノベーション・キャパシティ / 特許 / 企業価値 / 研究開発 / シェアリング・エコノミー / イノベーション・ケイパビリティ / 情報通信産業 / 自律分散型組織 / ブロックチェーン / 電気通信関連産業 / ブロックチェーン技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims to clarify the nature of innovation in the field of information and communication technology, referring to the concept of National Innovation Capacity (NIC). The study was carried out to clarify NIC related structure from multiple aspects. For example, the project analyzed innovation networks based on co-assigned patent data of USPTO. The analysis showed that in the 2010s, knowledge network across organizational boundaries have become limited and those networks might have been sparse. The study also analyzed the impact of blockchain technology on corporate innovation. An autonomous and decentralized organization, DAO, transcends the concept of a country and operates its services by anonymous participants and may have a significant impact on NIC and related governments’ policies. Based on multiple empirical studies, this project as a whole has clarified the nature and transformation of the innovation system in the field of information and communication technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、情報通信技術分野のイノベーションの実態や構造変容などを主として特許データに基づき明らかにした。研究成果の概要で示したとおり、いくつかの分析手法を提案し、その有用性を示すとともに、先行研究では示されていなかった知見を加えることができた。こうした点で学術的意義のある研究である。また、情報通信技術分野の企業の実データを用いるなどして、世界を代表する企業の変化などを国別の比較などを通じて相対的に明らかにしており、今後のイノベーション政策の検討にも資することが期待され、社会的意義のある研究である。