Analysis for Geographical Phenomena in Mainland Southeast Asia Based on the Population Density Potential Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2016-2019)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2015)
Principal Investigator
UMEKAWA Michihisa  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第1調査研究グループ, 上席研究官 (80372548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地理情報 / 人口流動 / 社会的人材 / 人口 / 人材活用 / 社会的流動 / 東南アジア地域大陸部 / 多層階層構造 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 人口分布 / 人口移動 / 人材 / 地域情報学 / バンコク / ハノイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the geographical hierarchical structure model in our previous works, the population density distribution and its methodology are considered. As a new compared component, not only data on the physical number density of population but also data on numbers for the social component are introduced, which is the group of population competent human resources such as the doctor’s degree graduated. The data of doctor’s degree graduated group are relevant from the social picture to compare with the population data from the geographical picture. The new basics are established in the comparison, in which social component of population groups can work as a kind of “medium” for the distribution of population density. Building the theory for quantitative approach about them is important as future works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジア地域大陸部における文化や民族の相互作用等の分析を背景として、地域研究のや研究方法論の視点から分析と提案を行った。階層構造的モデルによる地理学的量の分析を議論し、広域の階層ではデータ等を用いた定量分析が、詳細域の分析では調査等の実践的研究が、それぞれ有効であり、階層的モデル全体としては、それら異なる手法を用いた分析の統合的な見方を見出すことが重要となる。
そういった視点に立ち、研究方法論的議論としては、本研究における研究手法を具体化させることにより、人文・社会分野の研究で定量的な手法が適用可能なテーマを見出し、従来に加えてより多様化した研究成果創出につなげることを目指す。