A research on media practice for social inclusion in local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akiko  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00351156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 祐子  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80458942)
伊藤 昌亮  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (80548769)
坂田 邦子  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (90376608)
松浦 さと子  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60319788)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的包摂 / コミュニティ・メディア / 社会的排除 / メディア実践 / 社会的弱者 / メディア表象 / 参加型メディア / 地域社会 / 災害 / コミュニティ放送 / ラジオ / メディア / 地域 / 排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the social inclusion of minorities in media communication, it faces a dilemma that it inevitably causes exclusion inside and outside of the inclusive community. For example, although journalism has been playing a role to protect those vulnerable in society, it is now harshly criticized by what was once a silent majority, insisting the press has been indifferent to their difficulties. That discontent has increased distrust in media, which has caused further exclusion. Howeber, in reality, many inclusive community radio programs and ideas were seen in the nation-wide survey and interviews. These researches also revealed that there were various unique programs and websites to encourage inclusivity , produced by Tojishas or people concerned.