Construction of an environment to support producing hypotheses from clinical information by using interactive retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kazuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60565018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10304156)
田村 寛  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定教授 (40418760)
加藤 源太  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教(移行) (20571277)
浦西 友樹  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00533738)
Research Collaborator SAWANO Ryosuke  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科
Purnomo Husnul Khotimah  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科
MORITA Yuji  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科
GOKA Karin  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 機械学習 / 診療情報 / 医療情報 / 検索技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we treated various types of clinical information comprehensively, and showed researchers various kinds of clinical information in a bird's-eye view, thereby constructing an environment in which researchers can discover hypotheses of awareness. In order to construct the mentioned environment, we set four themes: (i) calculation of important items in clinical information, (ii) information extraction from clinical documents, (iii) development of bird's-eye presentation method of medical information, (iv) creation of hypothesis generation support environment. Then, we set issues on each theme and presented solutions.