Protecting confidential information and enhancing access to moden archival records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionSoka University (2016-2018)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Takahiro  創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (80462175)
Research Collaborator Shirakawa Emi
Tsutsui Yayoi
Matsuzaki Yuko
Hirano Izumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords個人情報 / 情報公開 / 機密保護 / 機密情報 / 韓国 / アメリカ合衆国 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before archival institutions provide access to contemporary archival records, they must inspect to make sure that such records do not include confidential information which relate to privacy, business and/or national security. It is a time-consuming work which disturb provision of access in smaller institutions.
The aim of this project was to examine the historical background of coordination between enhancing access to archives and protection of confidential information in foreign countries. It made interviews with archivists and collect materials about the whole process of management through visiting some small or medium-sized archival institutions in the United States and United Kingdom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦後の米国連邦政府における機密指定文書の公開拡大や非公開期間の限定に際しては、歴代の大統領と議会が行政機関を統制する法令を相次いで出してきた。一方、米国における記録管理制度の確立とその全国的な展開の過程では、民間の全米記録管理評議会(NAREMCO)が重要な役割を果たした。最近施行された欧州連合の一般データ保護規則(GDPR)は、個人データ保護措置の厳格化と同時に、アーカイブズにおける資料公開を阻害しないための仕組みを組み込んでいる。
日本でも、現在は公開が難しい情報の中に、一定期間の経過後は支障がなくなるものがあることへの認識を深め、それを支える法整備を図る必要があろう。