A Study of Self-Media Expression and Communication for Narratively Inheriting Local Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yuko  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80458942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 明子  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00351156)
坂田 邦子  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (90376608)
林田 真心子  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80624212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords継承 / デジタルストーリーテリング / ワークショップ / メディア表現実践 / メディアリテラシー / 地域メディア / 音 / 観光 / 原爆小頭症 / 文化継承 / ワークショップ開発 / 主体 / 減災 / 奄美大島 / 防災教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to design a program for media expression practice for developing agents who inherit local culture. We proposed a Linking Digital Storytelling workshop that generates self-narratives evoked by others' narrative. Storytellers encountered others such as disaster victims, atomic bomb survivors, and elderly people. While finding "the empathetic links" to understanding others, they explored their own thoughts.
In the process of creating a story, experiences of others are transformed into their own experiences. Furthermore, by presenting the created story to the public, their experiences become experiences of others. We developed an inheritance communication model by creating local narratives; this helps deepen the understanding of others and community and organically connects individuals while transforming their relationship with others.