Information transmission using regional historical materials by foreign visitors to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
sawada ayako  北陸学院大学短期大学部, コミュニティ文化学科, 教授(移行) (20456429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 武稔  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80293398)
村上 嘉代子 (平野嘉代子)  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90424895)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報発信 / 訪日外国人 / インバウンド振興 / SNS / 訪日外国人旅行者 / 地域歴史資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the characteristics of SNSs with high attractiveness. The tourism-related Facebook Pages were surveyed and clarified the relationship between the number of posts and the number of fans, the average number of posts per day and the engagement rate per fan. Moreover, we analyzed the user's comments and clarified the motivation for information transmission. We carried out a questionnaire survey on foreigners and analyzed the contents of posts on SNSs. The results indicate that the difference between foreigners and Japanese, and that the characteristics of nationality, age and sex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、訪日外国人のSNSへの投稿内容について明らかにした。旅行先の検討時の参考情報としてSNSを利用する人が増加しており,今後SNSは旅行先の決定に関して重要な役割を担っていくと考えられ、本研究の成果は観光誘客戦略立案において重要であるといえる。