Development of Language Family-Trees Generation Method for Automatic Completion of Language Classifications by Multidimensional Scale Including Basic Vocabulary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Junior College
Principal Investigator
Wu Ren  山口短期大学, 情報メディア学科, 准教授 (70708015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 秀行  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10241754)
松野 浩嗣  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10181744)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語系統分類 / 基礎語彙 / 系統樹説 / 言語間距離 / 文字列類似度 / 言語素性 / 波紋説 / 格文法 / 文脈自由文法 / 素性構造 / 単一化文法 / 言語接触 / FORVO / 言語系統樹 / 言語特徴 / ファイ(φ)係数 / ランダムフォレスト / 分子系統学 / 音声記号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying generation techniques of gene phylogenetic-tree to the linguistic research field, we proposed several methods of generating language family-trees. Firstly, a computation model was proposed to measure inter-language distances by using edit distance and Jaro-winkler distance based on basic vocabulary. Then, a model was constructed to involve those linguistic features that are considered to have high influence on language classifications by applying the method of feature extraction by random forest. Regarding grammatical structure as a language feature, the grammatical differences of languages were focused on and the characteristics of each language were described by the generation rules in the surface layering process of Fillmore’s case grammar. Finally, the concordance problem in grammar was solved by applying of unification grammar. This made it possible to formalize grammar data used in grammar analyzing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は分子系統学および情報科学を言語学に応用した文理融合の学術的特色を持っており、その成果はコンピュータの機能を活かした言語特徴の横断的分析の研究、さらには言語類型論研究に寄与する。