Developing digital teaching materials for learning traditional Japanese music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Tanaka  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10274565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽科教育 / デジタル教材 / 日本伝統音楽 / デジタルコンテンツ / 教材化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the knowledge and the methodology gained from Grant-in-Aid for Exploratory Research (no. 25540158), this study attempted to contribute to music education in Japan, developing digital teaching materials for learning traditional Japanese music. The teaching materials were created based on the following: 1) Classification of the traditional music into Gagaku, Sho-myou, Noh-gaku, Biwa-gaku, Shakuhachi-gaku, Jiuta-So-kyoku, Kabuki, Joruri and Folksongs, followed by the general outline; 2) Content collection and production, adding three dimensional information from the following point: music history, characteristic of music, musical instruments, explanation of rendition, performance, influence of oversees, recipient, and connection with Modern culture.