Development of a learning-support system by using an electronic blackboard and tablet PCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Hidetoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10239353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペンコンピュータ / 電子黒板 / 学習支援システム / 手書き文書の自動整形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a class, I assumed that there are an electronic blackboard by using a teacher and some tablet PCs by using students. In order to accelerate their learning, we have developed the following systems: (1) The system can synchronize writing information on the blackboard with those on the tablets in real time, (2) The system can search an object lecture video using multiple keyword queries. As experimental results, development of these systems was almost realized.