Development of a hand-washing support system by using video processing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Shishibori Masami  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (50274262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光原 弘幸  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (90363134)
大野 将樹  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (90433739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習支援システム / 映像処理 / 知識システム / 衛生 / 教育工学 / 画像処理 / 衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been developed a hand-washing support system by using video processing technologies. First of all, we classified hand-washing styles into 6 groups, and then prepared hand-washing movies as the learning data. This system extracts the optical flow and skin area of the hands from hand-washing movies, learns the hand-washing features by using the support vector machine. Moreover, this system can evaluate and give appropriate advices for the right hand-washing enough time for all hand-washing styles.