Real-time Visualization of Pronunciation on an IPA Chart based on Articulatory Feature Extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Iribe Yurie  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40397500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 恒雄  早稲田大学, グリーン・コンピューティング・システム研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (70314101)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発音訓練 / 調音運動 / IPAチャート / 発話訓練 / 調音特徴 / リンキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a pronunciation training system to evaluate and correct learner's pronunciation by extracting articulatory-features (AFs). In this paper, we propose a novel pronunciation training system that can plot the place and manner of articulation of learner's pronunciation on an International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) chart in real time. First, the proposed system converts input speech into AF-sequences by using multi-layer neural networks. Then, the AF-sequences are converted into x-y coordinates and plotted on an IPA chart to show his/her articulation in real time. Lastly, we investigate plotting accuracy on the IPA chart through experimental evaluation. The correct rates of AFs to every English phoneme averages 93%, and that of unique Japanese phonemes averages about 96%. The results clearly show that the proposed system can extract AFs accurately. The accuracy to plot speech on the IPA chart confirmed that the average accuracy is over 70%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化により語学に秀でた人材の育成が必要不可欠な中,本システムは発話訓練のための自主学習支援ツールとしての利用とその教育効果が期待できる.現在の語学教育は読むことと聴くことに偏重しており,近年は話すことの重要性が指摘されているが,話すことについてはマンツーマン教育以外によい方法がなかった.本システムはこうした状況を打破するに,大きな助けとなると期待できる.加えて,今回開発した発音学習システムは,多言語音声言語コーパスを利用することにより,容易に他の言語へ応用することが可能である.そのため,英語だけではなく留学生の日本語教育や構音障碍者の発話訓練にも応用できると考えられる.