Development of learning support system for flight simulation based on biological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018)
Hosei University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Haga Akira  九州大学, 附属図書館, 助教 (50738672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 和吉  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10202706)
遠藤 信二  法政大学, その他部局等, 講師 (60523975)
常盤 祐司  法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (70434181)
柴田 東作  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70523976)
森田 進治  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80789032)
Research Collaborator Shibata Tosaku
Endo Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / スキル学習 / フライトシミュレーション / 視線計測 / 生体情報 / VR / パイロット教育 / 技能教育 / パイロット / 航空教育 / スキル教育 / IoT / 航空 / バイタルサイン / eポートフォリオ / 学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a learning support system for flight simulation based on pilot's biological information. This system has the functions to collect the pilot's biological information during flight simulation, to record it as a portfolio with video, to feed back to the instructor, and to re-experience through the portfolio in virtual space. As a quantitative index of performance, we focused on the line-of-sight while scanning flight instruments, and tried to improve simulation-based flight training education. This research consists of the following three steps.
1.Measurement of biological information during flight simulation and analysis of tendencies and characteristics of flying skills. 2.Verification of validity and educational effectiveness of assessments using line-of-sight data as a benchmark. 3.Development of learning support system to improve flying skills based on line-of-sight data.
We succeeded in developing a VR learning support system and verified the educational effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私大航空養成課程における訓練生を対象とした学習支援システムの開発は世界に例がなく、訓練生の演習時の生体情報とパフォーマンス評価を蓄積することで航空業界にとって新規価値の高いデータを提供した.生体情報を学習評価に組み入れた次代の学習支援システムの開発と、生体情報の取得から処理、ポートフォリオとしての蓄積と活用に至るまでの評価プロセスの確立によって、今後の端末技術の発展にさきがけたシステム開発の基盤研究に寄与した.また、開発されたシステムはVRデバイスをプラットフォームとすることから、従来の高価なシミュレーション設備に拠らない費用効果の高い学習支援システムを開発し、航空操縦教育の効率化に貢献した.