Research on data mining to improve the read-through ratio and lesson concentration of digital course materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Dobashi Konomu  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (00301622)
Research Collaborator MORINO Seiji  運営堂, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習分析 / 教育データマイニング / 時系列分析 / クロスセクション分析 / 可視化 / ピボットテーブル / 学習管理システム / エンゲージメント / Moodle / 時系列クロスセクション分析 / 授業集中度 / 閲覧履歴 / 授業改善 / 通読率 / データマイニング / 時系列クロスセクション / 時系列クロス表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing digital teaching materials uploaded to Moodle, a course materials page view history was compiled in a face-to-face blended learning class with a large number of participating students. Experiments involving the automatic creation of time series cross-section tables using a set of original Excel macros were performed. By collecting and displaying data on page views of the course materials as a whole, as well as views of individual course material items--both by the class as a whole and by individual students in the class--it is possible to produce a visual and timely summary of student engagement and to use the information to increase student participation and improve teacher performance.