Construction of dual-directional communication model for effective distance lecture by lecturer avatar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Satoshi  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80362565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Wataru  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80323278)
MIZUTANI Yasuharu  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (10411414)
MURAKAMI Masayuki  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30351258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遠隔講義 / 講師アバターロボット / 双方向コミュニケーション / 講師アバター / ロボットアバター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a general distance lecture system, a lecturer who exists at a distance location and gives a lecture is shot by a camera, and the video is projected onto the screen of the lecture room where the students exist. At this time, the lecturer will give a lecture while watching the video taken of the students in a bird's-eye view. In this situation, the presence of a lecturer sensed by students is low. Also, a lecturer cannot not feel that he/she exists in lecture rooms at remote places. Therefore, there is a problem that effective distance lecture according to the situation of the student is difficult. In this research, in order to enhance these presence and realism, we consider the situations where the lecturer avatar robot is placed in the lecture room. In order to realize an effective distance lecture using lecturer avatar robot, we have constructed a dual-directional communication model between lecturers and students on a distance lecture system.