Study on Automatic Generation of Programming Exercises for Learning Programming Language with Flip-teaching Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
WAKATANI Akiyoshi  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60330403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 利之  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70320041)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMOOC / 反転学習 / 自動生成 / 並列プログラミング / CUDA / OpenMP / プログラミング言語 / 数値積分 / C言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to learn programming languages, we generally have to carry out many practical programming exercises. We developed web-based applications that automatically generate programming exercises, which are necessary to apply flip-teaching to programming language education. Our system is for learning the fundamental level of C language and several parallel programming tools including CUDA and OpenMP, and the system is equipped with electronic material of PowerPoint with speech synthesis. Our experimental results show that not only syntax practices and semantic practices but also integrated practices are required to improve the ability of learners.