Development of Collaborative Workspace System Using Hand Gesture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Choi Woong  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (30411242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八村 広三郎  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70124229)
鶴見 智  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (50217395)
雑賀 洋平  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (40280432)
李 亮  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00609836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHuman Interaction / Collaborative System / Location-based AR / Wearable Computing / AR作業支援システム / ロケーションベース方式 / ハンドジェスチャ操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a collaborative system for location-based AR that enables users to handle virtual object by simple hand gestures. Through a combination of depth sensor and motion capture system, it makes possible to calculate global coordinates of hands and recognize hand gestures without pattern images or hand mounted instruments. We believe that this system would be useful for inter-user communication. In this research, we carried out design and implementation of the system which provided a collaborative workspace for users. In addition, to evaluate the performance of the proposed system, we implemented application to share virtual objects. We carried out the tasks of moving, generating, and eliminating of virtual objects. The recognition rates for all tasks are above 90%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数人がAR協調作業環境を利用するとき、表示内容の同期や位置関係を正確に維持するシステムはあまりない。本研究ではARマーカーを使わず、ロケーションベース方式によりユーザ同士が生成・操作したVRオブジェクトとGUIの情報が共有されることであり、ハンドジェスチャ認識を用いたユーザの直観的操作によりAR空間の作業を行うことができた。ハンドジェスチャインタラクションによる効果的なAR協調作業にとどまらず、ハンドジェスチャにより情報コントロールする将来のAR協調システムの方向性を示すことに結果と意義がある。