Online problems and complexity in games and puzzles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Takenaga Yasuhiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20236491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲーム・パズル / アルゴリズム / 必勝性 / 計算量 / ゲーム / オンライン問題 / 計算複雑さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we deal with a falling block puzzle game PuyoPuyo, which has online property, as a single-player game and consider the conditions so that the player can win, that is, the player can keep playing the game forever on the gameboard of a constant height.
We have considered both the cases that the lookahead of inputs exists as in the real game and it does not exist. In both cases, we have shown sufficient conditions that the player wins and that the player loses using the number of game pieces, the width of the gameboard and the number of lookaheads as parameters. Also we have shown that the ideas of the proofs can be applied to the other similar games.
Also, we have shown algorithms and complexity of the problems to decide if the matchstick puzzles on the grid has a solution and the problem to decide the winner of a tow-player game QUIXO.