The evaluation of the qualitative similarity of Dai-Shogi variants by using computer self-play experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Nobusuke  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20326424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大将棋 / 中将棋 / 大将棋類 / 自動プレイ / 獅子ルール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I evaluate the impact of the special rules of Dai-Shogi (Big Shogi) variants through a self-play experiment. There are Dai-Shogi variants that are played with a big size board and numerous pieces. The "Chu-Shogi" and "Dai-Shogi" are such variants, and there are some characteristic rules in Dai-Shogi variants that are not exist in modern Shogi.
From the experiment, special Shishi's rule has much impact to game quality of Dai-Shogi variants. And, the piece Shishi moves more offensively under the special Shishi rule. These results are common to Dai-Shogi and Chu-shogi.