Systematization and Evaluation of Lighting Information based on Analyzing of Digital Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kunio  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 教授 (20205553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / 3Dコンテンツ / 演出手法 / ライティング / カメラワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we place our primary focus on a dramatic rendering technique expressing intention of content creation. The goal of this project is two fields. (1) Content design support method and its database such as lighting, camera work and so on for design support and high quality of video content, (2) a method for evaluating quantitative lighting design by electroencephalogram measurement. As a result, it became possible to support storyboard design by constructing a scrapbook based on an implicit knowledge by the analysis of lighting information. Moreover, by analyzing quantitatively CG animation by electroencephalogram measurement, common impression received at viewing time was analyzed. We were able to investigate the relationship between lighting and timing of appearance of characters.