Creation of full-color 3D images by computer holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA KYOJI  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70229475)
Research Collaborator HIGASHINO YOSHINOBU
SONOBE NORIAKI
TSUCHIYAMA YASUHIRO
NAKATSUJI NORIAKI
SAITO TOMOTAKA
TSUCHIOKA TOMOAKI
NAKAO HIROKI
IGARASHI YUSUKE
NAKASE YUKI
ISHIGAMI TOMOYA
NISHIKAWA RYO
MASUJI SYOYA
MATSUZAKI SYOTA
II MIHO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算機合成ホログラム / フルカラー3次元画像 / カラーCGH / カラーデジタイズドホログラフィ / 3次元ディスプレイ / コンピュータホログラフィ / カラー立体画像 / ホログラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel technique for full-color computer-generated holograms (CGH) is developed for actual exhibition of full-color 3D images. In this technique, RGB color filters are attached closely to a fringe pattern printed by laser lithography. Since the fringe pattern behind the RGB color filters is generated at a wavelength corresponding to the RGB color, viewers can see a full-color 3D image without any severe color smear. In addition, application software is developed for non-experts of computer holography to design and calculate full-color CGHs. The technique of full-color digitized holography is also developed to make full-color CGHs that reconstruct a 3D scene including physical real-existing objects as well as CG-modeled virtual objects. In this technique, the object field of a subject is recorded at three wavelengths using synthetic aperture digital holography.