A novel algorithm to estimate marine primary production using bio-optics and image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takafumi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 特任准教授 (80576231)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 海色 / 植物プランクトン / 一次生産 / 生物光学 / 基礎生産 / 群集別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A satellite remote sensing algorithm was developed to estimate the group-specific primary production of marine phytoplankton. A novelty of the algorithm is that it integrates bio-optical modeling with image processing. Analysis of the 10-year long satellite data of the group-specific primary production obtained from the new algorithm showed that 1) the photosynthetic rate is different among the groups and 2) factors affecting variability of the photosynthetic rate also differ among the groups: the photosynthetic rate of diatoms are mainly regulated by their biomass, whereas that of cyanobacteria by photo-physiology. The rate of haptophytes are affected by both their biomass and photo-physiology, depending on season/months in consideration.